You can Call US by tel.:

+44 (0) 843-532-55-12

Search
Tours Hotels
Tour name
Type
Destination
Rate
 
Customised Tours
Request Hotel
Online Support
YAHOO
Support by YM
SKYPE
MSN
Support by MSN
The Weather
Exchange rate foreign currency
Rate of gold
Newsletter
Enter your email to receive newsletter from us
BROWSE DESTINATIONS BY MAP
 
Hot News :
Select your language        
HOME TOURS HOTELS FEATURED NEWS DESTINATIONS
Vietnam Visa
 
GENERAL INFORMATION

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: most Asean countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (2005). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

We recommend that you obtain your entry visa by having a valid passport stamped prior to your departure by applying to any one of the Vietnam Embassies and/or Consulates worldwide. However, if your particular city does not have a Vietnamese embassy, and you wish to avoid procedural delays (anywhere from 4 to 10 days) which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam, Vietnamtravelresort.Com can make this requirement a fairly easy exercise. We provide a form below, which you may copy and paste into a word document, fill out and return to us with the required information by fax or email. We will then arrange to obtain the visa approval code service for you. You will subsequently still need to get the official Vietnamese stamp of approval on your passport at any of our Embassies. Following such an approval, we will send you notification (by fax or email) and fax the approval to your desired Embassy or Consulate. You will need to take that approval with your passport to that Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day. You are now ready to go Vietnam! 

In the event that there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then we recommend Visa on Arrival as your best option.

What is a 'Visa on Arrival ?': this is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.

How to get a Visa on Arrival:
This is where service at Vietnamtravelresort.com shines over other travel services. We are the first agency to offer this kind of service, whereby we obtain what is called an “Approval Letter” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi. After we obtain the approval for you, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.

VIETNAM TRAVEL VISA - OUR SERVICE
1- VISA ON ARRIVAL
Below is our Service fees and Stamping fees - which you will be required to pay directly at the airport. 
NORMAL PROCESSING: 3 - 4 working days
URGENT PROCESSING: 1 -2 working day/s

Cost/person

(USD)

NORMAL PROCESSING

URGENT PROCESSING

STAMPING FEE

1 - 2 pax

 3 - 5 pax

6 - 9 pax

10 pax upward

Single entry

1 month

28

25

22

20

plus 5

25 US$

3 months

40

38

36

34

plus 5

25 US$

6 months

45

43

41

39

plus 5

100 US$

Multiple entry 

1 month

35

33

30

28

plus 5

50 US$

3 months

45

43

41

39

plus 5

50 US$

6 months

50

48

46

44

plus 5

100 US$


2- TOURIST & BUSINESS VISA APPROVAL SERVICE
Our Service fees below do not include the STAMPING FEE of about US$25-65/pp to be submitted directly to the Embassy or Consulate (the stamping fee vary from Embassy to Embassy). 
NORMAL PROCESSING: 3 - 4 working days
URGENT PROCESSING: 1 -2 working day/s

Cost/person

(USD)

NORMAL PROCESSING

URGENT PROCESSING

1 - 2 pax

 3 - 5 pax

6 - 9 pax

10 pax upward

Single entry

1 month

20

18

17

15

plus 5

3 months

30

29

27

25

plus 5

6 months

35

34

32

30

plus 5

Multiple entry 

1 month

35

34

32

30

plus 5

3 months

40

39

37

35

plus 5

6 months

45

44

42

40

plus 5


VISA APPROVAL CODE OR VISA ON ARRIVAL THROUGH VIETNAMTRAVELRESORT.COM APPLICATION FORM
Click here to fill out our Visa Application form or send us an Email to: visa@keytovietnam.com
a- Requirement: to process a visa for you, we need the following information: 
 1. Your title (Mr./Mrs./Ms.)
 2. Your name exactly as it appears in your passport  
 2. Date of birth
 3. Nationality
 4. Passport No. (valid at least 06 months)
 5. Date of Passport issuance
 6. Date of Passport expiration
 7. Proposed date of arrival
 8. Flight Ref.
9. Port of arrival - Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or other
10. Purpose of visit (Vacation/Business/Visit family)
11. Type of service (Visa approval code or Visa on arrival)
12. The city at which a Vietnam embassy or consulate is located, where you plan to get the visa (only for visa approval code type)

b- How it works:
After receiving your information and payment (will be advised upon receipt of your information), we will process the visa immediately. You can expect the process to take 2 to 4 working days, and in urgent cases, only 1 to 2 working days.
Visa on Arrival: After approval, we will fax or email you a copy of the Approval letter as an attachment. Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 5.08 cm x 5.08 cm)
Approval Code Visa: After approval, we will fax or email you a copy of the Approval letter with code as an attachment. You will then have to proceed to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate to obtain your visa.

APPLY FOR A VISA AT AN EMBASSY- REQUIREMENTS and PROCEDURE
  • Passport with a validity of at least 6 months.
  • Visa application form.
  • 2 photos of passport regulation size (see above).
  • Visa fee: range of US$45 - 85 if application is sent directly to the Embassy or US$25-55 if your visa has been pre-approved. This fee depends on The Embassy and Type of visa required.
The visa application form may vary from Embassy to Embassy, so you need to take the form from the specific Embassy where you will obtain your visa. Submit this form filled with your original passport, 2 or 3 photos, accompanied by the visa fee. If you apply directly to The Embassy, your information will then be sent to Hanoi for approval. Therefore, it will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin. In case the Visa has already been approved at the Hanoi Immigration Office, this will then take only one day. The tourist visa is for a single entry only and a one-month stay, but it can be extended after you enter Vietnam. Diplomatic, official visas, business and other types of visas should be handled through the official agencies or government or business sponsor of the traveler.
For more details, please feel welcome to contact me at Contact us.

 
 
About us l Vietnam Map l About Vietnam l Travel Guide l Gallery l Vietnam Visa l Terms and Conditions l Feedback l FAQs l  Contact us  l Site Map

All rights reserved 2012 Vietnamtravelresort.com. Registered in UK. Business License: 08061654 Address: THE MERIDIAN, 4 COPTHALL HOUSE, STATION SQUARE, COVENTRY, WEST MIDLANDS, ENGLAND, CV1 2FL Tel: +44 (0) 843-532-55-12; Email: info@vietnamtravelresort.com Website: www.controlandmanagement.co.uk